2016 Ram 1500 value

2016 Ram 1500
Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

In Good condition, a 2016 Ram 1500 is likely worth $5,800–$16,800 as a trade-in, $9,100–$19,500 in a private sale and $10,050–$21,400 at dealer retail, per Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); dealers were typically asking $24,590 (median of 19 cited listings on Carvana, Oct 23, 2026).

No email. No phone. No dealer calls.

Last updated · every figure links to its source · data: CSV · JSON

What you'd likely get

If you…Range
Trade-in at a dealer
What a dealer typically credits you toward another car.
$5,800–$16,800
Private-party sale
Selling yourself to another person.
$9,100–$19,500
Dealer retail (fair purchase)
What buyers typically pay a dealer.
$10,050–$21,400

Source: Kelley Blue Book, Good condition, fetched Oct 23, 2026, valid through 10/23/2026. Ranges span the styles KBB lists for this year. Edmunds per-model ranges: not available (not collected).

Typical dealer asking price: $24,590 (19 listings, Oct 23, 2026, Carvana). Asking prices are what dealers list, not what they pay you. See the listings

Typical dealer asking price

$24,590

Median of 19 dealer listings. Typical range $21,590–$26,990 (middle 50%) from 19 cited comparable listings observed Oct 23, 2026–Oct 23, 2026.

See all 19 cited comparables
Asking prices as shown on each source page; miles marked ≈ were rounded to the nearest 1,000 by the source. CSV · JSON
PriceTrimMilesLocationSource
$18,990Regular Cab≈75,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,590Crew Cab≈111,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,590Crew Cab≈110,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,990Crew Cab≈90,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$21,590Crew Cab≈94,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$21,590Crew Cab≈99,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$23,590Crew Cab≈74,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$23,990Crew Cab Tradesman 5 1/2 ft≈30,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$23,990Quad Cab Express 6 1/3 ft≈57,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$24,590Crew Cab Express 5 1/2 ft≈54,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$24,590Crew Cab≈113,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$24,590Crew Cab≈98,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$25,590Crew Cab≈81,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$25,990Regular Cab Express 6 1/3 ft≈48,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$26,990Crew Cab-NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$27,590Crew Cab Big Horn 5 1/2 ft≈50,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$27,590Crew Cab≈53,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$28,990Crew Cab Laramie 5 1/2 ft≈61,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$28,990Crew Cab≈62,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)

Method: Median of asking/sold prices of cited comparable 2016 Ram 1500 listings observed in the last 120 days. Minimum 5 comps required. How this works

Safety recalls (0)

NHTSA's recall database returned no recalls for the 2016 Ram 1500 model names we queried.

Recalls apply to specific VINs. Check a VIN-specific recall at NHTSA.

Fuel economy (15–23 MPG combined)

VersionCity/Hwy/CombEngine
1500 2WD Automatic 6-spd14/20/165.7L 8cyl · Midgrade · Rear-Wheel Drive
1500 2WD Automatic 8-spd15/22/175.7L 8cyl · Midgrade · Rear-Wheel Drive
1500 2WD Automatic 8-spd17/25/203.6L 6cyl · Gasoline or E85 · Rear-Wheel Drive
1500 2WD Automatic 8-spd20/27/233.0L 6cyl · Diesel · Rear-Wheel Drive
1500 4WD Automatic 6-spd13/19/155.7L 8cyl · Midgrade · 4-Wheel Drive
1500 4WD Automatic 8-spd19/26/223.0L 6cyl · Diesel · 4-Wheel Drive

Source: EPA fueleconomy.gov · fetched Oct 23, 2026

NHTSA model names

NHTSA vPIC lists these Ram model names for 2016: 1500.

Source: NHTSA vPIC · fetched Oct 23, 2026

Kelley Blue Book values

For a 2016 Ram 1500 in Good condition, KBB showed: fair purchase price $10,050–$21,400; private party $9,100–$19,500; trade-in $5,800–$16,800.

KBB values by style (34)
StyleFair purchasePrivate partyTrade-in
SLT Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$14,900$13,500$10,650
SLT Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$15,000$13,700$11,100
Lone Star Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$15,000$13,700$10,850
Express Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$15,500$14,150$8,700
Tradesman Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$15,200$13,850$10,000
Tradesman Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$15,400$14,050$9,825
Outdoorsman Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$16,650$15,150$11,650
Big Horn Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$16,650$15,200$10,300
Lone Star Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$16,700$15,200$10,850
Big Horn Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$16,350$14,900$9,900
Outdoorsman Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$17,800$16,200$12,550
Laramie Limited Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$18,050$16,450$14,800
Sport Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$18,200$16,600$10,750
Laramie Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$19,100$17,400$11,700
Laramie Longhorn Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$19,400$17,700$14,900
Laramie Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$20,000$18,200$12,650
Laramie Longhorn Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$20,100$18,250$15,450
Sport Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$19,700$17,950$16,800
Rebel Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$20,900$19,100$14,350
Laramie Limited Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft$21,400$19,500$14,000
Express Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft$10,050$9,100$7,950
HFE Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft$11,100$10,050$8,075
Tradesman Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft$11,200$10,200$6,800
Lone Star Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft$11,950$10,550$8,925
Lone Star Pickup 2D 8 ft$12,050$10,650$9,100
Tradesman Pickup 2D 8 ft$12,550$11,100$5,800
SLT Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft$13,100$11,850$9,425
SLT Pickup 2D 8 ft$13,200$11,950$9,625
Big Horn Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft$13,450$12,200$9,825
Big Horn Pickup 2D 8 ft$13,600$12,300$10,100
Sport Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft$20,600$18,850$13,200
Express HFE Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$13,200$11,950$9,400
Tradesman HFE Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$13,200$11,950$9,400
Express Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft$15,250$13,650$8,325

Source: Kelley Blue Book, fetched Oct 23, 2026 · KBB values valid through 10/23/2026 · page hash 16211c7ea990. KBB figures are KBB's estimates, shown separately from our listing-based value.

2016 Ram 1500 specs

Fuel economy (city / hwy / combined)13–20 / 19–27 / 15–23 MPG (EPA)
Engine5.7L 8-cyl, 3.6L 6-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl (EPA)
Horsepower395 hp (KBB)
TransmissionAutomatic 6-spd, Automatic 8-spd (EPA)
DrivetrainRear-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive (EPA)
Fuel typeMidgrade, Gasoline or E85, Diesel (EPA)
EPA size classStandard Pickup Trucks 2WD, Standard Pickup Trucks 4WD (EPA)
Body stylesPickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft, Pickup 2D 8 ft (KBB)
Bed length5.5–6.33 ft (KBB specs, Oct 23, 2026)
Truck bed volume50–58 cu ft (KBB specs, Oct 23, 2026)
Trims / stylesSLT Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, SLT Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Lone Star Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Express Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Tradesman Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Tradesman Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Outdoorsman Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Big Horn Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Lone Star Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Big Horn Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Outdoorsman Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Laramie Limited Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Sport Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Laramie Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Laramie Longhorn Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Laramie Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Laramie Longhorn Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Sport Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Rebel Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Laramie Limited Pickup 4D 5 1/2 ft, Express Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft, HFE Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft, Tradesman Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft, Lone Star Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft, Lone Star Pickup 2D 8 ft, Tradesman Pickup 2D 8 ft, SLT Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft, SLT Pickup 2D 8 ft, Big Horn Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft, Big Horn Pickup 2D 8 ft, Sport Pickup 2D 6 1/3 ft, Express HFE Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Tradesman HFE Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft, Express Pickup 4D 6 1/3 ft (KBB)

Specs from EPA fueleconomy.gov (fetched Oct 23, 2026) and Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); fields marked with another source cite that page and fetch date. Ranges span all versions listed.

Market context

US used car & truck prices (CPI index)

Latest: 182.2 (Sep 2026), -1.5% vs. a year earlier. Peak in the last 10 years: 216.9 (Feb 2022).

Sep 2016 – Sep 2026. National index (1982–84=100); it shows market direction, not the value of a specific car.

Source: FRED CUSR0000SETA02 (BLS) · fetched Oct 23, 2026

Questions

What is a 2016 Ram 1500 worth?

In Good condition, a 2016 Ram 1500 is likely worth $5,800–$16,800 as a trade-in, $9,100–$19,500 in a private sale and $10,050–$21,400 at dealer retail, per Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); dealers were typically asking $24,590 (median of 19 cited listings on Carvana, Oct 23, 2026).

What is the trade-in value of a 2016 Ram 1500?

Kelley Blue Book lists a trade-in range of $5,800–$16,800 for a 2016 Ram 1500 in Good condition (fetched Oct 23, 2026). Private-party: $9,100–$19,500. Dealer retail: $10,050–$21,400.

What do dealers ask for a used 2016 Ram 1500?

Dealers typically ask about $24,590 for a 2016 Ram 1500 (median asking price; middle 50% $21,590–$26,990), based on 19 cited listings from Carvana observed Oct 23, 2026.

What is the price range for a used 2016 Ram 1500?

Asking prices in our 19 cited listings ran from $18,990 to $28,990; the middle half sat between $21,590 and $26,990.

How many miles do used 2016 Ram 1500 listings have?

The 18 listings with a mileage shown had 30,000–113,000 miles (median 75,000).

Where does this 2016 Ram 1500 value come from?

From 19 public listings on Carvana, each linked below with its fetch date and a content hash of the page we read. Download them as CSV or JSON.

Does the 2016 Ram 1500 have recalls?

NHTSA returned no recalls for the 2016 Ram 1500 model names we queried (checked Oct 23, 2026).

What MPG does the 2016 Ram 1500 get?

EPA combined fuel economy for 2016 Ram 1500 versions ranges from 15 to 23 MPG, per fueleconomy.gov.

See also: Trade-in value guide · Depreciation calculator · Compare instant cash offers

← 2015 1500 · 2017 1500 → · All 1500 years