2019 Subaru Crosstrek value

2019 Subaru Crosstrek
Photo: Rutger van der Maar, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

In Good condition, a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek is likely worth $10,100–$12,300 as a trade-in, $14,500–$17,000 in a private sale and $15,900–$18,650 at dealer retail, per Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); dealers were typically asking $20,990 (median of 19 cited listings on Carvana, Oct 23, 2026).

No email. No phone. No dealer calls.

Last updated · every figure links to its source · data: CSV · JSON

What you'd likely get

If you…Range
Trade-in at a dealer
What a dealer typically credits you toward another car.
$10,100–$12,300
Private-party sale
Selling yourself to another person.
$14,500–$17,000
Dealer retail (fair purchase)
What buyers typically pay a dealer.
$15,900–$18,650

Source: Kelley Blue Book, Good condition, fetched Oct 23, 2026, valid through 10/23/2026. Ranges span the styles KBB lists for this year. Edmunds per-model ranges: not available (not collected).

Typical dealer asking price: $20,990 (19 listings, Oct 23, 2026, Carvana). Asking prices are what dealers list, not what they pay you. See the listings

Typical dealer asking price

$20,990

Median of 19 dealer listings. Typical range $18,990–$22,590 (middle 50%) from 19 cited comparable listings observed Oct 23, 2026–Oct 23, 2026.

See all 19 cited comparables
Asking prices as shown on each source page; miles marked ≈ were rounded to the nearest 1,000 by the source. CSV · JSON
PriceTrimMilesLocationSource
$16,990-≈93,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$17,590-≈93,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$17,990-≈93,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$18,590-≈92,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$18,990-≈85,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,990-≈75,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,990-≈77,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,5902.0i Limited≈57,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,590-≈68,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,9902.0i Premium≈58,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,9902.0i Limited≈56,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$21,590-≈46,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$21,590-≈49,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$21,590-≈53,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$22,590-≈39,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$22,590-≈26,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$22,9902.0i Limited≈30,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$24,590-≈8,100NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$24,990-≈27,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)

Method: Median of asking/sold prices of cited comparable 2019 Subaru Crosstrek listings observed in the last 120 days. Minimum 5 comps required. How this works

Safety recalls (0)

NHTSA's recall database returned no recalls for the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek model names we queried.

Recalls apply to specific VINs. Check a VIN-specific recall at NHTSA.

Fuel economy (25–35 MPG combined)

VersionCity/Hwy/CombEngine
Crosstrek AWD Automatic (AV-S7)27/33/292.0L 4cyl · Regular · All-Wheel Drive
Crosstrek AWD Manual 6-spd23/29/252.0L 4cyl · Regular · All-Wheel Drive
Crosstrek Hybrid AWD Automatic (variable gear ratios)36/35/352.0L 4cyl · Regular Gas and Electricity · All-Wheel Drive

Source: EPA fueleconomy.gov · fetched Oct 23, 2026

NHTSA model names

NHTSA vPIC lists these Subaru model names for 2019: Crosstrek.

Source: NHTSA vPIC · fetched Oct 23, 2026

Kelley Blue Book values

For a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek in Good condition, KBB showed: fair purchase price $15,900–$18,650; private party $14,500–$17,000; trade-in $10,100–$12,300.

KBB values by style (4)
StyleFair purchasePrivate partyTrade-in
2.0i Premium Sport Utility 4D$15,900$14,500$10,100
2.0i Sport Utility 4D$15,950$14,550$10,100
2.0i Limited Sport Utility 4D$17,500$15,950$11,100
Hybrid Sport Utility 4D$18,650$17,000$12,300

Source: Kelley Blue Book, fetched Oct 23, 2026 · KBB values valid through 10/23/2026 · page hash 6bab9a1645cb. KBB figures are KBB's estimates, shown separately from our listing-based value.

2019 Subaru Crosstrek specs

Fuel economy (city / hwy / combined)23–36 / 29–35 / 25–35 MPG (EPA)
Engine2.0L 4-cyl (EPA)
Horsepower148 - 152 hp (KBB)
TransmissionAutomatic (AV-S7), Manual 6-spd, Automatic (variable gear ratios) (EPA)
DrivetrainAll-Wheel Drive (EPA)
Fuel typeRegular, Regular Gas and Electricity (EPA)
EPA size classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD (EPA)
Body stylesSport Utility 4D (KBB)
Cargo volume43.1 - 55.3 cu ft (KBB)
Trims / styles2.0i Premium Sport Utility 4D, 2.0i Sport Utility 4D, 2.0i Limited Sport Utility 4D, Hybrid Sport Utility 4D (KBB)

Specs from EPA fueleconomy.gov (fetched Oct 23, 2026) and Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); fields marked with another source cite that page and fetch date. Ranges span all versions listed.

Market context

US used car & truck prices (CPI index)

Latest: 182.2 (Sep 2026), -1.5% vs. a year earlier. Peak in the last 10 years: 216.9 (Feb 2022).

Sep 2016 – Sep 2026. National index (1982–84=100); it shows market direction, not the value of a specific car.

Source: FRED CUSR0000SETA02 (BLS) · fetched Oct 23, 2026

Questions

What is a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek worth?

In Good condition, a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek is likely worth $10,100–$12,300 as a trade-in, $14,500–$17,000 in a private sale and $15,900–$18,650 at dealer retail, per Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); dealers were typically asking $20,990 (median of 19 cited listings on Carvana, Oct 23, 2026).

What is the trade-in value of a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek?

Kelley Blue Book lists a trade-in range of $10,100–$12,300 for a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek in Good condition (fetched Oct 23, 2026). Private-party: $14,500–$17,000. Dealer retail: $15,900–$18,650.

What do dealers ask for a used 2019 Subaru Crosstrek?

Dealers typically ask about $20,990 for a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek (median asking price; middle 50% $18,990–$22,590), based on 19 cited listings from Carvana observed Oct 23, 2026.

What is the price range for a used 2019 Subaru Crosstrek?

Asking prices in our 19 cited listings ran from $16,990 to $24,990; the middle half sat between $18,990 and $22,590.

How many miles do used 2019 Subaru Crosstrek listings have?

The 19 listings with a mileage shown had 8,100–93,000 miles (median 57,000).

Where does this 2019 Subaru Crosstrek value come from?

From 19 public listings on Carvana, each linked below with its fetch date and a content hash of the page we read. Download them as CSV or JSON.

Does the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek have recalls?

NHTSA returned no recalls for the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek model names we queried (checked Oct 23, 2026).

What MPG does the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek get?

EPA combined fuel economy for 2019 Subaru Crosstrek versions ranges from 25 to 35 MPG, per fueleconomy.gov.

See also: Trade-in value guide · Depreciation calculator · Compare instant cash offers

← 2018 Crosstrek · 2020 Crosstrek → · All Crosstrek years