2023 Nissan Sentra value

2023 Nissan Sentra
Photo: formulanone, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

In Good condition, a 2023 Nissan Sentra is likely worth $11,100–$13,650 as a trade-in, $14,100–$16,350 in a private sale and $15,650–$18,150 at dealer retail, per Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); dealers were typically asking $18,998 (median of 22 cited listings on iSeeCars and Edmunds, Oct 23, 2026).

No email. No phone. No dealer calls.

Last updated · every figure links to its source · data: CSV · JSON

What you'd likely get

If you…Range
Trade-in at a dealer
What a dealer typically credits you toward another car.
$11,100–$13,650
Private-party sale
Selling yourself to another person.
$14,100–$16,350
Dealer retail (fair purchase)
What buyers typically pay a dealer.
$15,650–$18,150

Source: Kelley Blue Book, Good condition, fetched Oct 23, 2026, valid through 10/23/2026. Ranges span the styles KBB lists for this year. Edmunds per-model ranges: not available (not collected).

Typical dealer asking price: $18,998 (22 listings, Oct 23, 2026, iSeeCars and Edmunds). Asking prices are what dealers list, not what they pay you. See the listings

Typical dealer asking price

$18,998

Median of 22 dealer listings. Typical range $16,917–$19,998 (middle 50%) from 22 cited comparable listings observed Oct 23, 2026–Oct 23, 2026.

See all 22 cited comparables
Asking prices as shown on each source page; miles marked ≈ were rounded to the nearest 1,000 by the source. CSV · JSON
PriceTrimMilesLocationSource
$11,643SV110,359Marietta, GAiSeeCars (Oct 23, 2026)
$15,500SV Sedan53,430Las Vegas, NVEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$15,740SV Sedan46,133Eugene, OREdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$16,300SV Sedan39,521Las Vegas, NVEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$16,698SV Sedan57,105Pittsburgh, PAEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$16,990SV Sedan78,604St. Louis, MOEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$17,397SV Sedan54,793Columbus, OHEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$17,554SV Sedan55,187Roanoke, VAEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$17,800SV Sedan11,738San Jose, CAEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$18,162SV Sedan63,484Milpitas, CAEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$18,998SV Sedan39,476San Jose, CAEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$18,998SV Sedan36,083Lynchburg, VAEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$18,998S Sedan40,769Waukesha, WIEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$18,998S Sedan39,748Springfield, ILEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,998SR Sedan49,247San Jose, CAEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,998SV Sedan23,204Winterville, NCEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,998SV Sedan12,658Hickory, NCEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,998SV Sedan11,541Columbia, SCEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,332SV Sedan20,822Bartlett, TNEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,998SV Sedan8,311Chattanooga, TNEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,998SV Sedan12,990Kentwood, MIEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,998SV Sedan28,393Easton, PAEdmunds (Oct 23, 2026)

Method: Median of asking/sold prices of cited comparable 2023 Nissan Sentra listings observed in the last 120 days. Minimum 5 comps required. How this works

Safety recalls (0)

NHTSA's recall database returned no recalls for the 2023 Nissan Sentra model names we queried.

Recalls apply to specific VINs. Check a VIN-specific recall at NHTSA.

Fuel economy (32–33 MPG combined)

VersionCity/Hwy/CombEngine
Sentra Automatic (variable gear ratios)29/39/332.0L 4cyl · Regular · Front-Wheel Drive
Sentra SR Automatic (variable gear ratios)28/37/322.0L 4cyl · Regular · Front-Wheel Drive

Source: EPA fueleconomy.gov · fetched Oct 23, 2026

NHTSA model names

NHTSA vPIC lists these Nissan model names for 2023: Sentra.

Source: NHTSA vPIC · fetched Oct 23, 2026

Kelley Blue Book values

For a 2023 Nissan Sentra in Good condition, KBB showed: fair purchase price $15,650–$18,150; private party $14,100–$16,350; trade-in $11,100–$13,650.

KBB values by style (3)
StyleFair purchasePrivate partyTrade-in
S Sedan 4D$15,650$14,100$11,100
SV Sedan 4D$16,950$15,250$12,050
SR Sedan 4D$18,150$16,350$13,650

Source: Kelley Blue Book, fetched Oct 23, 2026 · KBB values valid through 10/23/2026 · page hash 2feefb1d1152. KBB figures are KBB's estimates, shown separately from our listing-based value.

2023 Nissan Sentra specs

Fuel economy (city / hwy / combined)28–29 / 37–39 / 32–33 MPG (EPA)
Engine2.0L 4-cyl (EPA)
Horsepower149 hp (KBB)
TransmissionAutomatic (variable gear ratios) (EPA)
DrivetrainFront-Wheel Drive (EPA)
Fuel typeRegular (EPA)
EPA size classMidsize Cars (EPA)
Body stylesSedan 4D (KBB)
Cargo volume14.3 cu ft (KBB)
Trims / stylesS Sedan 4D, SV Sedan 4D, SR Sedan 4D (KBB)

Specs from EPA fueleconomy.gov (fetched Oct 23, 2026) and Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); fields marked with another source cite that page and fetch date. Ranges span all versions listed.

Market context

US used car & truck prices (CPI index)

Latest: 182.2 (Sep 2026), -1.5% vs. a year earlier. Peak in the last 10 years: 216.9 (Feb 2022).

Sep 2016 – Sep 2026. National index (1982–84=100); it shows market direction, not the value of a specific car.

Source: FRED CUSR0000SETA02 (BLS) · fetched Oct 23, 2026

Questions

What is a 2023 Nissan Sentra worth?

In Good condition, a 2023 Nissan Sentra is likely worth $11,100–$13,650 as a trade-in, $14,100–$16,350 in a private sale and $15,650–$18,150 at dealer retail, per Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); dealers were typically asking $18,998 (median of 22 cited listings on iSeeCars and Edmunds, Oct 23, 2026).

What is the trade-in value of a 2023 Nissan Sentra?

Kelley Blue Book lists a trade-in range of $11,100–$13,650 for a 2023 Nissan Sentra in Good condition (fetched Oct 23, 2026). Private-party: $14,100–$16,350. Dealer retail: $15,650–$18,150.

What do dealers ask for a used 2023 Nissan Sentra?

Dealers typically ask about $18,998 for a 2023 Nissan Sentra (median asking price; middle 50% $16,917–$19,998), based on 22 cited listings from iSeeCars and Edmunds observed Oct 23, 2026.

What is the price range for a used 2023 Nissan Sentra?

Asking prices in our 22 cited listings ran from $11,643 to $20,998; the middle half sat between $16,917 and $19,998.

How many miles do used 2023 Nissan Sentra listings have?

The 22 listings with a mileage shown had 8,311–110,359 miles (median 39,748).

Where does this 2023 Nissan Sentra value come from?

From 22 public listings on iSeeCars and Edmunds, each linked below with its fetch date and a content hash of the page we read. Download them as CSV or JSON.

Does the 2023 Nissan Sentra have recalls?

NHTSA returned no recalls for the 2023 Nissan Sentra model names we queried (checked Oct 23, 2026).

What MPG does the 2023 Nissan Sentra get?

EPA combined fuel economy for 2023 Nissan Sentra versions ranges from 32 to 33 MPG, per fueleconomy.gov.

See also: Trade-in value guide · Depreciation calculator · Compare instant cash offers

← 2022 Sentra · 2024 Sentra → · All Sentra years