2015 Mazda CX-5 value

2015 Mazda CX-5
Photo: EurovisionNim, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

In Good condition, a 2015 Mazda CX-5 is likely worth $5,475–$6,475 as a trade-in, $10,050–$11,450 in a private sale and $11,150–$12,700 at dealer retail, per Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); dealers were typically asking $19,990 (median of 23 cited listings on iSeeCars and Carvana, Oct 23, 2026).

No email. No phone. No dealer calls.

Last updated · every figure links to its source · data: CSV · JSON

What you'd likely get

If you…Range
Trade-in at a dealer
What a dealer typically credits you toward another car.
$5,475–$6,475
Private-party sale
Selling yourself to another person.
$10,050–$11,450
Dealer retail (fair purchase)
What buyers typically pay a dealer.
$11,150–$12,700

Source: Kelley Blue Book, Good condition, fetched Oct 23, 2026, valid through 10/23/2026. Ranges span the styles KBB lists for this year. Edmunds per-model ranges: not available (not collected).

Typical dealer asking price: $19,990 (23 listings, Oct 23, 2026, iSeeCars and Carvana). Asking prices are what dealers list, not what they pay you. See the listings

Typical dealer asking price

$19,990

Median of 23 dealer listings. Typical range $15,590–$26,590 (middle 50%) from 23 cited comparable listings observed Oct 23, 2026–Oct 23, 2026.

See all 23 cited comparables
Asking prices as shown on each source page; miles marked ≈ were rounded to the nearest 1,000 by the source. CSV · JSON
PriceTrimMilesLocationSource
$6,295Touring176,567Chesapeake, VAiSeeCars (Oct 23, 2026)
$7,603Sport154,152Norcross, GAiSeeCars (Oct 23, 2026)
$11,698Grand Touring92,662Suwanee, GAiSeeCars (Oct 23, 2026)
$14,790-≈124,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$14,990-≈101,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$15,590-≈122,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$15,590-≈104,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$15,990-≈95,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$17,590Touring≈77,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$18,590-≈75,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,590-≈50,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$19,990-≈86,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$20,990-≈65,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$21,990-≈46,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$24,990-≈37,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$25,590-≈39,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$25,590-≈44,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$26,590-≈23,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$26,590-≈20,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$26,590-≈29,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$26,990-≈24,000NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$28,990--NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)
$29,590-≈3,800NationalCarvana (Oct 23, 2026)

Method: Median of asking/sold prices of cited comparable 2015 Mazda CX-5 listings observed in the last 120 days. Minimum 5 comps required. How this works

Safety recalls (0)

NHTSA's recall database returned no recalls for the 2015 Mazda CX-5 model names we queried.

Recalls apply to specific VINs. Check a VIN-specific recall at NHTSA.

Source: NHTSA Recalls API (CX-5) · fetched Oct 23, 2026 · HTTP 403 (no records)

Fuel economy (26–29 MPG combined)

VersionCity/Hwy/CombEngine
CX-5 2WD Automatic (S6)26/32/282.0L 4cyl · Regular · Front-Wheel Drive
CX-5 2WD Automatic (S6)25/31/272.5L 4cyl · Regular · Front-Wheel Drive
CX-5 2WD Manual 6-spd26/34/292.0L 4cyl · Regular · Front-Wheel Drive
CX-5 4WD Automatic (S6)25/30/272.0L 4cyl · Regular · 4-Wheel Drive
CX-5 4WD Automatic (S6)24/29/262.5L 4cyl · Regular · 4-Wheel Drive

Source: EPA fueleconomy.gov · fetched Oct 23, 2026

NHTSA model names

NHTSA vPIC lists these Mazda model names for 2015: CX-5.

Source: NHTSA vPIC · fetched Oct 23, 2026

Kelley Blue Book values

For a 2015 Mazda CX-5 in Good condition, KBB showed: fair purchase price $11,150–$12,700; private party $10,050–$11,450; trade-in $5,475–$6,475.

KBB values by style (3)
StyleFair purchasePrivate partyTrade-in
Sport SUV 4D$11,150$10,050$5,475
Touring Sport Utility 4D$11,700$10,500$5,975
Grand Touring Sport Utility 4D$12,700$11,450$6,475

Source: Kelley Blue Book, fetched Oct 23, 2026 · KBB values valid through 10/23/2026 · page hash ceb3a0003e8f. KBB figures are KBB's estimates, shown separately from our listing-based value.

2015 Mazda CX-5 specs

Fuel economy (city / hwy / combined)24–26 / 29–34 / 26–29 MPG (EPA)
Engine2.0L 4-cyl, 2.5L 4-cyl (EPA)
Horsepower155 - 184 hp (KBB)
TransmissionAutomatic (S6), Manual 6-spd (EPA)
DrivetrainFront-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive (EPA)
Fuel typeRegular (EPA)
EPA size classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD, Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD (EPA)
Body stylesSport Utility 4D (KBB)
Cargo volume64.8 - 65.4 cu ft (KBB)
Trims / stylesSport SUV 4D, Touring Sport Utility 4D, Grand Touring Sport Utility 4D (KBB)

Specs from EPA fueleconomy.gov (fetched Oct 23, 2026) and Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); fields marked with another source cite that page and fetch date. Ranges span all versions listed.

Market context

US used car & truck prices (CPI index)

Latest: 182.2 (Sep 2026), -1.5% vs. a year earlier. Peak in the last 10 years: 216.9 (Feb 2022).

Sep 2016 – Sep 2026. National index (1982–84=100); it shows market direction, not the value of a specific car.

Source: FRED CUSR0000SETA02 (BLS) · fetched Oct 23, 2026

Questions

What is a 2015 Mazda CX-5 worth?

In Good condition, a 2015 Mazda CX-5 is likely worth $5,475–$6,475 as a trade-in, $10,050–$11,450 in a private sale and $11,150–$12,700 at dealer retail, per Kelley Blue Book (fetched Oct 23, 2026); dealers were typically asking $19,990 (median of 23 cited listings on iSeeCars and Carvana, Oct 23, 2026).

What is the trade-in value of a 2015 Mazda CX-5?

Kelley Blue Book lists a trade-in range of $5,475–$6,475 for a 2015 Mazda CX-5 in Good condition (fetched Oct 23, 2026). Private-party: $10,050–$11,450. Dealer retail: $11,150–$12,700.

What do dealers ask for a used 2015 Mazda CX-5?

Dealers typically ask about $19,990 for a 2015 Mazda CX-5 (median asking price; middle 50% $15,590–$26,590), based on 23 cited listings from iSeeCars and Carvana observed Oct 23, 2026.

What is the price range for a used 2015 Mazda CX-5?

Asking prices in our 23 cited listings ran from $6,295 to $29,590; the middle half sat between $15,590 and $26,590.

How many miles do used 2015 Mazda CX-5 listings have?

The 22 listings with a mileage shown had 3,800–176,567 miles (median 75,000).

Where does this 2015 Mazda CX-5 value come from?

From 23 public listings on iSeeCars and Carvana, each linked below with its fetch date and a content hash of the page we read. Download them as CSV or JSON.

Does the 2015 Mazda CX-5 have recalls?

NHTSA returned no recalls for the 2015 Mazda CX-5 model names we queried (checked Oct 23, 2026).

What MPG does the 2015 Mazda CX-5 get?

EPA combined fuel economy for 2015 Mazda CX-5 versions ranges from 26 to 29 MPG, per fueleconomy.gov.

See also: Trade-in value guide · Depreciation calculator · Compare instant cash offers

2016 CX-5 → · All CX-5 years